GST
GST :
24AAMCR9983Q1Z4

Solar Tunnel Dryer

919999.0 INR/Unit

Product Details:

  • Maintenance Type Low
  • Efficiency 68%
  • Product Type Other
  • Material Aluminum
  • Cable Length 5 Meter (m)
  • Switch Mode Manual Switch
  • Dimension (L*W*H) 120*60*60 Inch (in)
  • Click to View more
X

Solar Tunnel Dryer Price And Quantity

  • 919999.0 INR/Unit
  • 1 Unit

Solar Tunnel Dryer Product Specifications

  • Aluminum
  • Manual Switch
  • Commercial
  • Black
  • 120*60*60 Inch (in)
  • 68%
  • Other
  • Low
  • 1year
  • 400 Kilograms (kg)
  • 5 Meter (m)

Solar Tunnel Dryer Trade Information

  • Cash Advance (CA), Cheque
  • 30 Unit Per Month
  • 1 Week
  • Asia
  • All India

Product Description

Solar Tunnel Dryer Advanced Solar Drying Technology for Commercial Food Processing

A Solar Tunnel Dryer is an advanced enclosed drying system designed to dry fruits, vegetables, herbs, spices, medicinal plants, fish, flowers, and agricultural products using clean solar energy. Rudra Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd. is one of India's leading manufacturers of Solar Tunnel Dryers, offering high-efficiency, hygienic, and energy-saving drying solutions for farmers, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), food processing companies, exporters, NGOs, startups, and government institutions.

Unlike conventional open sun drying, the Rudra Solar Tunnel Dryer protects products from dust, insects, rain, birds, and environmental contamination while ensuring faster, uniform, and high-quality drying. It helps preserve the natural color, nutrients, aroma, texture, and taste of food products, making them suitable for domestic and export markets.


What is a Solar Tunnel Dryer?

A Solar Tunnel Dryer is a greenhouse-style enclosed drying chamber that captures solar energy to generate hot air. This heated air circulates uniformly throughout the drying chamber, removing moisture from food products in a controlled and hygienic environment.

The enclosed design provides consistent drying conditions while preventing contamination, making it ideal for commercial food preservation and value addition.


Why Choose Rudra Solar Energy Solar Tunnel Dryer?

Rudra Solar Energy designs and manufactures Solar Tunnel Dryers specifically for Indian weather conditions and agricultural processing needs.

Key Benefits

  • Faster drying compared to traditional sun drying
  • Uniform airflow for consistent moisture removal
  • Food-grade hygienic drying
  • Better retention of nutrients, vitamins, and antioxidants
  • Preserves natural color, aroma, and texture
  • Protects products from dust, insects, and rain
  • Low operating and maintenance costs
  • Eco-friendly renewable energy technology
  • Suitable for commercial and industrial applications
  • Available in solar-only and hybrid solar + electric models

Products Suitable for Solar Tunnel Drying

The Rudra Solar Tunnel Dryer is ideal for processing a wide variety of agricultural and food products.

Fruits

  • Mango
  • Banana
  • Pineapple
  • Papaya
  • Apple
  • Guava
  • Grapes
  • Coconut
  • Jackfruit
  • Amla

Vegetables

  • Onion
  • Garlic
  • Tomato
  • Potato
  • Carrot
  • Beetroot
  • Cabbage
  • Capsicum
  • Green Peas
  • Pumpkin
  • Bitter Gourd
  • Bottle Gourd
  • Okra (Lady Finger)

Leafy Vegetables

  • Spinach
  • Moringa Leaves
  • Fenugreek
  • Coriander
  • Curry Leaves
  • Mint

Herbs and Medicinal Plants

  • Tulsi
  • Ashwagandha
  • Lemongrass
  • Aloe Vera
  • Neem Leaves
  • Medicinal Herbs

Spices

  • Ginger
  • Turmeric
  • Red Chili
  • Coriander
  • Cumin
  • Fennel
  • Black Pepper

Other Products

  • Mushroom
  • Fish
  • Flowers
  • Seeds
  • Millets
  • Pulses

Features of Rudra Solar Tunnel Dryer

The Solar Tunnel Dryer is built with premium-quality materials to ensure durability, efficiency, and long service life.

Construction Features

  • Heavy-duty aluminium body
  • UV-stabilized polycarbonate sheet
  • Food-grade aluminium drying trays
  • Corrosion-resistant construction
  • Fully enclosed drying chamber
  • Weather-resistant design

Drying Features

  • Indirect solar drying technology
  • Uniform hot air circulation
  • Faster moisture removal
  • Hygienic drying environment
  • Dust-proof and insect-proof chamber
  • Low maintenance operation

Optional Features

  • Hybrid solar + electric backup
  • Temperature monitoring
  • Forced air circulation
  • Custom tray arrangements
  • Industrial automation options

Working Principle

The drying process follows these simple steps:

  1. Fresh produce is washed and prepared.
  2. Products are sliced or processed uniformly.
  3. Items are arranged on food-grade aluminium trays.
  4. Trays are placed inside the Solar Tunnel Dryer.
  5. Solar radiation heats the air within the tunnel.
  6. Warm air circulates evenly throughout the chamber.
  7. Moisture evaporates from the products.
  8. Humid air exits through ventilation outlets.
  9. Products are dried uniformly while retaining quality.
  10. The dried products are cooled and packed in moisture-proof packaging.

Technical Specifications

Specification Details
Drying Method Indirect Solar Drying
Body Material Heavy-Duty Aluminium
Tray Material Food-Grade Aluminium
Cover Material UV-Stabilized Polycarbonate
Drying Chamber Fully Enclosed
Energy Source Solar / Hybrid Solar + Electric
Drying Efficiency High
Hygiene Excellent
Maintenance Minimal

Advantages Over Open Sun Drying

Traditional Sun Drying Rudra Solar Tunnel Dryer
Dust contamination Fully enclosed drying
Insect infestation Insect-proof chamber
Rain damage Weather-protected design
Uneven drying Uniform hot air circulation
Slow drying Faster drying process
Color fading Excellent color retention
Nutrient loss Better nutrient preservation
High spoilage Reduced post-harvest losses

Industries and Applications

The Rudra Solar Tunnel Dryer is widely used in:

  • Food Processing Industries
  • Fruit Processing Units
  • Vegetable Processing Plants
  • Herbal Product Manufacturers
  • Spice Processing Industries
  • Organic Farms
  • Fisheries
  • Mushroom Cultivation Units
  • Agricultural Universities
  • Government Agriculture Projects
  • NGOs
  • Export Houses
  • Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)
  • Self Help Groups (SHGs)

Available Capacities

Rudra Solar Energy manufactures Solar Tunnel Dryers in various capacities, including:

  • 25 kg
  • 50 kg
  • 100 kg
  • 250 kg
  • 500 kg
  • 1000 kg
  • Custom industrial capacities based on customer requirements

Business Benefits

Investing in a Rudra Solar Tunnel Dryer provides several long-term business advantages:

  • Reduces post-harvest losses
  • Increases product shelf life
  • Produces export-quality dried foods
  • Adds value to agricultural produce
  • Reduces electricity and fuel expenses
  • Generates higher profit margins
  • Supports sustainable food processing
  • Improves product consistency
  • Meets food safety and hygiene standards

Why Choose Rudra Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd.?

Rudra Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd. is committed to delivering innovative solar drying solutions for India's agriculture and food processing sectors.

Our Strengths

  • Made in India manufacturing
  • Advanced indirect solar drying technology
  • Food-grade drying systems
  • Durable aluminium construction
  • High drying efficiency
  • Solar-only and hybrid models
  • Custom-designed drying solutions
  • Nationwide installation support
  • Technical guidance and after-sales service
  • Trusted by farmers, FPOs, SHGs, food processors, exporters, and government agencies

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is a Solar Tunnel Dryer?

A Solar Tunnel Dryer is an enclosed solar-powered drying system that uses heated air to dry agricultural and food products hygienically while protecting them from contamination.

Which products can be dried?

The dryer is suitable for fruits, vegetables, herbs, spices, medicinal plants, fish, flowers, mushrooms, grains, pulses, and seeds.

Does it work without electricity?

Yes. Standard models operate using solar energy. Hybrid models include electric backup for uninterrupted drying during cloudy weather or extended operating hours.

Is the Solar Tunnel Dryer suitable for commercial use?

Yes. It is designed for commercial food processing, agricultural value addition, FPOs, SHGs, exporters, and industrial applications.

How does it improve product quality?

The enclosed drying chamber provides uniform airflow and controlled drying conditions, helping retain natural color, nutrients, flavor, aroma, and texture while reducing contamination and spoilage.


Contact Rudra Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd.

Sales: +91 7041262332

Email: sales@rudrasolarenergy.com

Websites:

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

Other Products in 'Solar Dehydrator' category



Back to top